About myself (The Wombat)
I am wombat, an Australian infraclass mammal and a strong marsupial. We can be found around major parts of Australian Forest. We are plant eating mammals with large paws that has long claws which help us to dig our own burrows. We are very furry in nature with short legs having an average of 1m to 1.2m in length. With our powerful jaws and claws we can make severe injuries, but that depends only with the intruders who are trying to create trouble for us. And we are loved by most people around the world. We have very slow metabolism, it takes an average of 14 days for normal digestion of food. We have three living specifications namely: The Common Wombat, The Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat and Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat.
We can be seen in the eastern parts of South Australia, Victoria, Tasmania, and New South Wales. Our body appears to be stout with an average height of 80 cm to 130 cm in length & weighing around 17kg to 40 kg. Our size varies from male to female and according to the regions. Usually females are bit smaller than males in some regions. But mainly females are bigger because they have an extra layer of fat in their bodies. Our tail is stump and very short in nature and it looks very cute too. We mainly eat grass, shrubs, barks and roots. Our living tunnel or warren ranges from 2m to 20m which will protect us in all aspects.
Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombats
We can be found in the Epping Forest of Central Queensland and our body length varies from 80 to 100cm with 3 to 5 cm short tail. We are very less in number that’s why we are considered to be critically endangered and spreading around 10,000 sq Km. We are 35 cm high from the ground weighing around 40kg. Our ears are very long with white hair on the edges and our heads are quite broad with black patches around our eyes. Our body is covered with silky, soft fur with deep brown and black patches. We live by eating grasses, roots and herbs and one of the most peculiar thing about us is that we share our burrows considering that we are very shy animals.
Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombats
We are one of the most beautiful mammals in this category and we are South Australiaís state animal emblem. We look very similar to the common wombat and the main difference comes only with our nose which is covered with fine tiny hairs. You can find us around the parts of Nullarbor Plains, York peninsulas and Eyre. We live in semi arid areas which includes grassy, small scrattered shrubs and savannas. Like the other two species we also dig, live in burrows and spend most of our time sleeping. One of the unique traits that we have is that we create our burrows around or in the slopes, small hill sides, under limestones, and or small landscapes. And because of our powerful limbs it helps us to dig these unique burrows which can be varied around 30m in length. We live in groups and our body weighs around 35-40 kg with an average height of 35 cm in height. Like others we eat only plant materials like bark, mosses and roots and mainly we prefer dry plants. Since we live in areas with arid and semi arid conditions we have some peculiar ways of living in dry conditions. Our stomach takes around 8 days to digest the food that we eat and we are metabolism is quite slow.
The Wombat =’-‘=