Facts About Wombats
* Wombats are marsupials.
* Wombats belong to the Australian Marsupial group
* Wombats are herbivores.
* Wombats are nocturnal and crepuscular.
* Female Wombats have backwards-facing pouch.
* Female Wombats have 2 vaginae.
* Newborn Wombats are actually really only bean-sized
* Wombats love biting.
* Wombats are naturally playful and inquisitive.
* Wombats love scratching the part behind their ears.
* Wombats have poor eyesight.
* There are 3 species of Wombats. Namely, The Common Wombat, Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat and Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat.
* The Common Wombat’s scientific name is: Vombatus ursinus
* The Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombat’s scientific name is: Lasiorhinus krefftii
* The Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombat’s scientific name is: Lasiorhinus latifrons
* Wombats’ primary predators are the Tasmanian Devil, Dingoes and Wedge-Tail Eagle.
* Wombats are shy animals.
* Wombats have excellent sense of smell and hearing.
* Wombats are diggers.
* Wombats’ metabolism is extremely slow.
* Wombats mainly feed on grasses, roots, sedges, tree bark and fungi.
* Wombats are often mistaken to be Badgers.
* Wombats physical appearance is a cross between a bear and a pig.
* Wombats sexual maturity occurs at approximately 3 years of age.
* Wombat droppings are called scat.
* Wombats’ scat has a unique and distinctive smell.
* Wombats are well-adapted to it’s harsh environment.
* Wombats live in burrows.
* Wombats’ tails are useless and are very short.
* Wombats life span is up to 30 years.
* Wombats make sucking noises.
* Female Wombats give birth during the wet season ( November-April).
* Northern Hairy-nosed Wombats are critically endangered.
* Northern Hairy-nosed Wombats are also called Yaminon/s.
* It takes a Wombat a day to dig a burrow.
* Wombat fur is soft and silky.
* Wombat fur color is mostly brown, grey and black.
* Wombats are mainly found in Australia, to be specific in the Queensland area.
* Female Wombats are a little bigger than male wombats.
* Wombats live alone in their burrows.
* Wombats are considered to be pests by farmers.
* Wombat burrows also provide shelter for some rabbits.
* A Wombat can run at 40 kilometers an hour for a short distance.
* Wombats do donkey kicks to defend their selves.
* Wombats are very cute creatures but are very aggressive.
* Wombat scats can tell if a burrow is occupied or not and who the owner is.
* Wombats way of keeping their selves clean is by taking a dust bath.
* Wombats can swim.
* Baby Wombats (joey) stay with their mom for 2 years, but it depends on the sex of the baby wombat. Female baby wombats stay with their moms longer than male baby wombats.
Yep, those are the Facts About Wombats!