Hello there! I’m Willow, and I’m a mother wombat. I am a marsupial and like the Koala Bear I have a backwards-facing pouch. Which is so cool, because unlike a Koala Bear a backwards-facing pouch is beneficial to us. Because we are burrowing animals, we have to dig. And if our baby is inside the pouch it means that it won’t get dirt inside which is very nice. I am native of Australia.
I gave birth to a son, a baby wombat a month ago. And as a marsupial, I will train my son for a couple of months. And after that, he will go out on his own. I have a son, so it means that he will leave me sooner and go out on his own, unlike a daughter. Because a daughter leaves a mother Wombat much later than a son.
Here’s how my day starts…
Morning and Afternoon:
I am sleeping in my burrow together with my son. My son stays with me because he’s still undergoing training.
Maybe, people are wondering why we are sleeping in the morning. Well, we are nocturnal animals. Us wombats, are nocturnal. It means that we’re awake during the night and asleep during the day, like bats. I guess, the reason why we are nocturnals is because we have a weak sense of sight and that makes our eyes sensitive to daylight.
My son and I are sleeping to conserve energy, but one disadvantage to this, is that it slows our metabolism much more. We woke up around sunset or at times later.
There are times when I wake up a little early, and there’s still sunlight. What I do is I roll around the dirt or dust. When people get to see us doing that, they actually think that we’re just lazying around. But they’re wrong, we do that because we are actually cleaning ourselves. That process is actually called a “dust bath”. Us, wombats clean ourselves by rolling around dirt or dust. We do that because our furs’ kind of thick. When we go out at night at times we can’t avoid to get our furs damp so what we do the next day is roll around on dirt or dust so that the dampness will be absorbed away.
Evening to Midnight:
Ah, night at last. Time to wake up and look for food. It’s time for us to go out of our burrows to roam around and look for food. We mainly eat grass, because we are herbivores. I already stopped breastfeeding my son, so we eat grass together.
Sometimes. when we’re not able to look for grass, we eat tree roots or mosses. After looking for something to eat, we go back to out burrows. We work on our burrows by digging much further or at times interconnecting them with other wombats’ burrows. I teach my son how to dig a burrow.
Because burrowing is an essential part of a Wombat’s life. It helps us to be able to control our body temperature and since burrows are digged underground, it helps us a great deal to have a nice, deep sleep during the day. And because we have a slightly thick fur, a nice cool temperature is what we really like.
Once, I am finished digging a burrow and teaching my son how to dig. We go out and find some food again, if ever we get hungry. And while waiting for sleepy time again, we bite each other, because we love biting and also we love scratching, especially the part behind our ears and we make this sucking noises.
Sleepy time, at last. It’s time to go back in our burrows again to sleep. And tomorrow, we’ll do the same thing again. Not the exact same thing, because at times we decide to have a dust bath or do something else, like find a mate and actually mate.
Just constantly check this site, and I’ll keep you posted with something new that will come up in our Wombat World!
See you soon.
Willow the Mother Wombat
Btw if your interested in reading more about a Wombats Day to Day Life we highly recommend Jack French’s Book The Diary of a Wombat, for 6,99 USD only (just click on the Image below):
As we all know by now, there are 3 species of Wombats. Among these 3 species, 2 of them are hairy-nosed varieties. They are Northern Hairy-nosed wombat also known as Yaminon and the Southern Hairy-nosed wombat. They are called Hairy-nosed because they have hairy-noses.
The Northern Hairy-nosed wombat is found across New South Wales, Victoria and Queensland. The Yaminon is one of the rarest large mammal in the world and is now classified to be critically endangered. The Northern Hairy-nosed wombat is slightly larger than the Common Wombat. The reason why it’s critically endangered now is because it’s habitat has become infested with African Buffel grass which out-competes the native grasses that this hairy-nosed wombat prefers eating. Their noses are very important for their daily survival because they have very poor eyesight, they can only smell their food in the dark.
The name Northern Hairy-nosed wombat comes from it’s distinctive muzzle which is covered with short brown hairs. As a result this specie, have a hairy-nose.
Hairy Nosed Wombat
The second hairy-nosed wombat is the Southern Hairy-nosed wombat. This specie is the smallest among the other wombat species at around 775-935 mm and weighs 20-32 kg, because of these physical traits the young often do not survive the dry season. It is well-adapted to it’s harsh environment where it must survive without water in high temperatures. This specie lives in extensive warrens where the atmosphere is cool and humid during daytime. It’s body temperature falls to conserve both energy and water.
The Southern Hairy-nosed wombat is often likened to a large badger, it is also considered to resemble a bear and a pig. The fur of this wombat covers it’s entire body, including the nose, hence it’s name.
As we all know by now, wombats all came from Australia or they are native of Australia. Particularly in the Victoria and Tasmania area. Wombats were often called badgers by early Australian settlers. They’re often mistaken to be badgers because of their close resemblance physically and their habits. For this reason, individual villages such as Badger Creek in Victoria and Badger Corner in Tasmania were actually named after the wombat. But since they often mistook wombats to be badgers, that’s why they are named after the badger instead but still their real intentions are to name this villages after the wombat.
There’s a town in New South Wales called Wombat, which is obviously named after the marsupial. The Asteroid 6827 Wombat- a soccer team in Brisbane and L6 W.O.M.B.A.T., a British anti-tank rifle are all named after the Wombat animal. That’s how amazing wombats are, that they used them to name things with.
Australian Wombats, can be tamed in a captive situation and can even be persuaded into being petted, touched or held and there’s a possibility that they can become quite friendly but one wrong move can easily startle these creatures and attack you in an instant.
There are many zoos, wildlife parks and tourists destinations across Australia that have Wombats available on public display or are available for the public and they’re quite popular. However, wombats lack fear. It means that they may display acts of aggression when they are provoked or if they are simply in a bad mood. It’s weight makes a charging wombat capable of knocking down an adult. Like how a football player tackle it’s opponent. Their very sharp teeth and powerful jaws can result in severe to critically serious wounds.
According to records, there is one reported incident of a wombat attack. The victim’s name is Harry Frauca, a naturalist. He received a 2cm deep bite into his leg, the bite is made through a rubber boot, pants and thick wool socks.
That’s how fierce a wombat can get. They may appear cute and unharmful, but when disturbed, startled and removed from their natural habitat or surroundings, they be violent. But not all the time, though. There are several animal shows, that features a wombat-human companionship. It shows that if a wombat is trained or is used to being around humans it can be a gentle and a loyal pet.
Wombats.info is a site dedicated and made for the Australian marsupial -The Wombat. Before going any further, I’ll give you a brief description about Wombats, what they are and what they do.
Wombats are marsupials that are native to Australia. They are furry, chubby, nocturnal, naturally wild, but can also be gentle.
Some of you may think, “Why wombats?”, “Why create a site dedicated for these creatures?”. And yes, I’ve thought of that too. There are so much about these creatures than what meets the eye. They are indeed very cute, but not just only that. That’s why I’ve created this site. So that people will have a concrete idea about what they really are and really know what wombats are.
Wombats are very cute animals, without knowing them very well, a person who see them for the first time, will blurt out, “Oh, I want one.” Because they are simply adorable. And with that questions in people’s head includes, “Where can I buy one?, Are they wild?, Can they be domesticated and house broken?” All of your wombat questions, can be answered here.
In this site- Wombats.info, we offer different stuff that has anything to do with wombats. Wombats.info has informative articles all about this marsupial, we also have wombat stories to slightly depict how wombats think in the human way. One unique thing about this site, is that we have a “Diary of A Wombat” section. The “Diary of A Wombat” section features different diary entries from wombats with different statuses and or age. To give people an idea, how a young or old wombat spends his/her day.
We have various wombat merchandise, like shirts for all ages, mousepad, wombat books and of course a wombat plushie and a whole lot of other wombat products, coming soon.
So be sure to check Wombats.info for new articles, stories and products.
Wombat T-ShirtWombat GiftsWombat Gift
Yes, I am for Sale (click on me before I am out of stock!):
Buy Stuffed Wombat
What are Wombats??
Wombats are Australian marsupials.
Marsupials are a type of mammals, who have pouches and their babies or youngs live in their mothers pouches for a specific amount of time drinking their mothers milk in the pouch.
Other marsupial animals are kangaroos, bandicoots and opossums to name a few.
Wombats are short-legged, muscular quadrupeds (4-legged animals), approximately 1 meter (39 inches) in length with a very short tail.
Wombats are found in forested, mountainous areas of South-Eastern Australia and Tasmania. The name wombat came from the Eora Aboriginal community who were the original inhabitants of the Sydney area.
Characteristics of Wombats:
– Wombats dig extensive burrow systems with their rodent-like front teeth and powerful claws they live alone in their burrows but other wombats may be in tunnels close by or sometimes burrows can interconnect. Also wombats tell other wombats if a burrow is occupied or not.
– Like the Koala Bear, which is also a marsupial. The Wombat also has a backwards-facing pouch. One major advantage of a backwards-facing pouch for a Wombat is that when digging, the Wombat does not gather dirt in it’s pouch over it’s young. Or while digging, the mother Wombat won’t cover her baby with dirt or sand.
– Although mainly crepuscular and naturally nocturnal, wombats will also venture out to feed on cool or overcast days.
– They are not commonly seen, but they leave ample evidence of their passage, they treat fences as minor inconveniences to be gone through. That’s why farmers consider wombats to be pests. Because they damage crops and fences and cattle may also break their legs when they accidentally step on wombat burrows. Their burrows also provide shelter for rabbits which also damage crops. For these reasons, farmers are more than willing to get rid of wombats in their farms.
-Wombats are herbivores. Their daily diet consists of grasses, sedges, herbs, tree barks and roots and soft mosses.
– Wombats’ incisor teeth resemble of the placental rodents, they’re adapted for gnawing vegetation. Like other herbivorous mammals, they have a large diastema between the incisors and the cheek teeth which are simple.
– Wombats have thick, soft fur. Their fur color varies from a sandy color to brown or from gray to black.
– All three known wombat species sizes ranges around 1 meter in length and between 20-35 kilogram in weight. An adult common wombat weighs 20-40 kilogram. Head and body measures 100 cm and the tail is 2.5 cm long.
– Female wombats give birth to a single joey usually around spring time, after a gestation period. The gestation period varies, like with any other mammal. For the female wombat it’s 28-33 days. The joey then leaves the mother’s pouch after approximately 6-10 months (depends on the wombat specie). Newborn wombats are almost only bean-sized and only weigh 1 gram.
– Wombats that are just newly born, drag their selves into the backwards-facing mother wombat’s pouch. The newborn wombat then, attaches itself to a nipple and stays there for a couple of months. Young wombats are trained after 15 months and are sexually mature at 18 months of age. The time spent with the mother wombat actually depends on the sexuality of the offspring or the young wombat. Male wombats are ostracized much earlier than a female wombat.
Wombats Australian Marsupials
Behavior and Ecology of Wombats
– Wombats have a very very slow metabolism almost extraordinarily slow. It takes around 14 days to complete digestion, which works to their advantage for their survival in arid conditions. Plus resting in their burrows makes their metabolism slower. It slows down up to 60-70% of its normal digestion rate.
– Wombats in general move slowly and for this reason they are known for taking shortcuts, but when they are threatened they can reach up to 40 kilometers per hour (25 mph) and they can maintain that speed for up to a minute and 30 seconds.
– A wombat can run at 40 km/h for a short distance.
– Wombats defend their home territories which are centered in their burrows; they also react aggressively to intruders.
– Wombats occupy a range of up to 57 acres, while the hairy-nosed species have much smaller ranges of no more than 9.9 acres.
– Dingoes and Tasmanian Devils prey on wombats.
– The wombat’s primary defense is its toughened rear hide with most of its posterior is made out of cartilage. And also their strong legs and claws are good for digging burrows to live in and also for defending their selves.
– A wombats tail is an unmeaningful one. Because of this, it’s difficult for any predator that follows a wombat into its tunnel/burrow to bite and injure its target, because a wombat’s tail is quite short only 2.5 cm long sometimes even shorter.
– When a wombat is attacked, it dives into a nearby tunnel, using their rump (behind) to block a pursuing predator or an attacker. There are also times where in a wombat allows an intruder to force its head over their back and then, they use their powerful legs to crush the head mainly the skull of the intruder against the roof of the burrow or drive it off with 2 legged donkey kicks. They do this by kicking both of their hind feet at the same time. Also they specially do this when they are grasped on the back.
– Humans who accidentally find themselves in an affray or a close encounter with a wombat, it is best for the human to scale a tree or hide behind a tree and wait until the wombat calms down and leave.
– An attacked human can receive puncture wounds from wombat claws and as well as bites.
– Wombats are very shy animals. Most of the day they sleep in their burrows. And in the evening or night they go out to look for food making them nocturnal animals.
– Although wombats look very cute and adorable, they can be extremely aggressive, dangerous and threatening. When startled they can charge humans and bowl them over with the risks of broken bones from the fall.
– Wombats have a relatively large brain compared to other Australian marsupials. This combined with strong instincts upon maturity, allows a captive hand/human raised wombat to be easily released to the wild.
– Wombats have their own way or method in keeping theirselves clean. They give theirselves dust baths. They do this by laying on their side and scoop sand/dust over their bodies.
– Wombats’ teeth grow continuously. That’s why they don’t hesitate to gnaw or chew on anything. Because if they break a tooth/teeth, it’ll just grow back.
– Before being protected by law, the wombat’s fur was often hunted for its value.
– Wombat droppings are called scats. Each scat has a different and distinct smell. They purposely leave their scats outside their burrows’ opening, because it helps a wombat find its own burrow when it goes back after a busy night of looking for food.
– The average life-span of a wombat is up to or around 30 years.