I am wombat, an Australian infraclass mammal and a strong marsupial. We can be found around major parts of Australian Forest. We are plant eating mammals with large paws that has long claws which help us to dig our own burrows. We are very furry in nature with short legs having an average of 1m to 1.2m in length. With our powerful jaws and claws we can make severe injuries, but that depends only with the intruders who are trying to create trouble for us. And we are loved by most people around the world. We have very slow metabolism, it takes an average of 14 days for normal digestion of food. We have three living specifications namely: The Common Wombat, The Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat and Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat.
We can be seen in the eastern parts of South Australia, Victoria, Tasmania, and New South Wales. Our body appears to be stout with an average height of 80 cm to 130 cm in length & weighing around 17kg to 40 kg. Our size varies from male to female and according to the regions. Usually females are bit smaller than males in some regions. But mainly females are bigger because they have an extra layer of fat in their bodies. Our tail is stump and very short in nature and it looks very cute too. We mainly eat grass, shrubs, barks and roots. Our living tunnel or warren ranges from 2m to 20m which will protect us in all aspects.
Northern Hairy-Nosed Wombats
We can be found in the Epping Forest of Central Queensland and our body length varies from 80 to 100cm with 3 to 5 cm short tail. We are very less in number that’s why we are considered to be critically endangered and spreading around 10,000 sq Km. We are 35 cm high from the ground weighing around 40kg. Our ears are very long with white hair on the edges and our heads are quite broad with black patches around our eyes. Our body is covered with silky, soft fur with deep brown and black patches. We live by eating grasses, roots and herbs and one of the most peculiar thing about us is that we share our burrows considering that we are very shy animals.
Southern Hairy-Nosed Wombats
We are one of the most beautiful mammals in this category and we are South Australiaís state animal emblem. We look very similar to the common wombat and the main difference comes only with our nose which is covered with fine tiny hairs. You can find us around the parts of Nullarbor Plains, York peninsulas and Eyre. We live in semi arid areas which includes grassy, small scrattered shrubs and savannas. Like the other two species we also dig, live in burrows and spend most of our time sleeping. One of the unique traits that we have is that we create our burrows around or in the slopes, small hill sides, under limestones, and or small landscapes. And because of our powerful limbs it helps us to dig these unique burrows which can be varied around 30m in length. We live in groups and our body weighs around 35-40 kg with an average height of 35 cm in height. Like others we eat only plant materials like bark, mosses and roots and mainly we prefer dry plants. Since we live in areas with arid and semi arid conditions we have some peculiar ways of living in dry conditions. Our stomach takes around 8 days to digest the food that we eat and we are metabolism is quite slow.
Diary Of A Wombat – Part 3 Waldo The Adult Male Wombat
Diary of an Adult Male Wombat
Everyday, in a wombat’s life seems like a routine. At least for most creature they think that our lives are lived like a routine. But for me, just like any other animal in this world we have our own routines, I think even humans have their own daily routine.
Before I go any further, let me introduce myself. I am Waldo, an adult male wombat. I am 7 years old, I think if my memory is correct I’ll turn 8 years old next month or the month after it. Before I get my head baffled, I’ll start with what I’m suppose to do here. If you check this site, every now and then you’ll notice that there are already 2 previous diaries in this site: Diary of a Mother Wombat and Diary of a Young Wombat. By writing my own diary, readers like you will be able to compare how we live our daily lives. By the way I’m a common wombat.
In my 7 years of being a wombat, I’ve had 4 offsprings. Unlike a mother, it’s not my responsibilty to wean our young, and pretty much I don’t have any relationship with the joey once it’s borned. But they’ll always be in my mind. And after that I’m back to being a bachelor again. Welcome to the animal world!
Here’s what I do in my everyday life. I’ll start in the morning.
As soon as the sun starts to shine, I go back to where my burrow is. Once inside my burrow, I look for a very comfortable spot. Ah, found it. Now I got to have some shut eye, so that I’ll have lots of energy for tonight.
I find it amazing at times, that I can sleep undisturbed because I’ve digged my burrow quite deep. Talk to you later, after I’ve dozed off. Zzzz zzz zzz.
A pleasant evening to all. That was a very nice sleep. I actually, woke up because my tummy is grumbling non-stop. I’ll stretched out my limbs first, once I go out of my burrow and I’ll be on my way to food hunting. It’s not really food hunting since I know pretty much where to get it.
Oh nice, starlight. That was a good stretch. Now I’m on my way to that favorite grass spot of mine.
Now, that I’m here, I’ll go chewing away eating grass and if I get lucky my tounge will be able to taste some nice sweet and juicy roots.
That was a nice late dinner.
Now, I have to do some little digging and work on making my burrow more comfortable, as if it’s not comfortable enough. Digging gives me a nice workout and it does wonder on my claws they get sharper somehow. Finished digging. Have to go outside and mingle a bit with the ladies.
But before I go mingling I have to make myself look good a bit. I’ll have a nice dust bath. To make my fur extra matte and dry. Wet fur can be such a turn off. Mingling with lady wombats is essential, since it’ll lead to us reproducing.
At this dirt patch near my burrow, I can see a pretty lady. Furry and fat, exactly my type. Now, let me go there and observe and later on introduce myself to the pretty lady. Once, we get to know each other we can get cozy and start biting and scratching each other. That’s what lovers do in our wombat world.
That was very nice. I met a nice wombat, her name is Wendy. A cute name just like her. We’ll see each other again tomorrow. On the same spot. I have a good feeling about it, I think this will lead to something special *wink*, I think you know what I’m talking about.
Now, all these food hunting, digging, scratching and biting made me tired. Need to get some shut eye again. Well, pretty much this is what I do everyday. But today or I must say tonight is an exception because I met a pretty lady, I met Wendy and it’s not like every night I get to meet one. So tomorrow, we’ll see each other again, after I’m finished with the usual wombat stuff that I do everyday.
Keep checking out this site, and I will tell you all about the progress with my blossoming relationship with Wendy. For now, I’ll go back in my burrow to sleep, I hope you had a good time reading this.
Wombats.info is a site dedicated and made for the Australian marsupial -The Wombat. Before going any further, I’ll give you a brief description about Wombats, what they are and what they do.
Wombats are marsupials that are native to Australia. They are furry, chubby, nocturnal, naturally wild, but can also be gentle.
Some of you may think, “Why wombats?”, “Why create a site dedicated for these creatures?”. And yes, I’ve thought of that too. There are so much about these creatures than what meets the eye. They are indeed very cute, but not just only that. That’s why I’ve created this site. So that people will have a concrete idea about what they really are and really know what wombats are.
Wombats are very cute animals, without knowing them very well, a person who see them for the first time, will blurt out, “Oh, I want one.” Because they are simply adorable. And with that questions in people’s head includes, “Where can I buy one?, Are they wild?, Can they be domesticated and house broken?” All of your wombat questions, can be answered here.
In this site- Wombats.info, we offer different stuff that has anything to do with wombats. Wombats.info has informative articles all about this marsupial, we also have wombat stories to slightly depict how wombats think in the human way. One unique thing about this site, is that we have a “Diary of A Wombat” section. The “Diary of A Wombat” section features different diary entries from wombats with different statuses and or age. To give people an idea, how a young or old wombat spends his/her day.
We have various wombat merchandise, like shirts for all ages, mousepad, wombat books and of course a wombat plushie and a whole lot of other wombat products, coming soon.
So be sure to check Wombats.info for new articles, stories and products.
Wombat T-ShirtWombat GiftsWombat Gift
Yes, I am for Sale (click on me before I am out of stock!):
Buy Stuffed Wombat
What are Wombats??
Wombats are Australian marsupials.
Marsupials are a type of mammals, who have pouches and their babies or youngs live in their mothers pouches for a specific amount of time drinking their mothers milk in the pouch.
Other marsupial animals are kangaroos, bandicoots and opossums to name a few.
Wombats are short-legged, muscular quadrupeds (4-legged animals), approximately 1 meter (39 inches) in length with a very short tail.
Wombats are found in forested, mountainous areas of South-Eastern Australia and Tasmania. The name wombat came from the Eora Aboriginal community who were the original inhabitants of the Sydney area.
Characteristics of Wombats:
– Wombats dig extensive burrow systems with their rodent-like front teeth and powerful claws they live alone in their burrows but other wombats may be in tunnels close by or sometimes burrows can interconnect. Also wombats tell other wombats if a burrow is occupied or not.
– Like the Koala Bear, which is also a marsupial. The Wombat also has a backwards-facing pouch. One major advantage of a backwards-facing pouch for a Wombat is that when digging, the Wombat does not gather dirt in it’s pouch over it’s young. Or while digging, the mother Wombat won’t cover her baby with dirt or sand.
– Although mainly crepuscular and naturally nocturnal, wombats will also venture out to feed on cool or overcast days.
– They are not commonly seen, but they leave ample evidence of their passage, they treat fences as minor inconveniences to be gone through. That’s why farmers consider wombats to be pests. Because they damage crops and fences and cattle may also break their legs when they accidentally step on wombat burrows. Their burrows also provide shelter for rabbits which also damage crops. For these reasons, farmers are more than willing to get rid of wombats in their farms.
-Wombats are herbivores. Their daily diet consists of grasses, sedges, herbs, tree barks and roots and soft mosses.
– Wombats’ incisor teeth resemble of the placental rodents, they’re adapted for gnawing vegetation. Like other herbivorous mammals, they have a large diastema between the incisors and the cheek teeth which are simple.
– Wombats have thick, soft fur. Their fur color varies from a sandy color to brown or from gray to black.
– All three known wombat species sizes ranges around 1 meter in length and between 20-35 kilogram in weight. An adult common wombat weighs 20-40 kilogram. Head and body measures 100 cm and the tail is 2.5 cm long.
– Female wombats give birth to a single joey usually around spring time, after a gestation period. The gestation period varies, like with any other mammal. For the female wombat it’s 28-33 days. The joey then leaves the mother’s pouch after approximately 6-10 months (depends on the wombat specie). Newborn wombats are almost only bean-sized and only weigh 1 gram.
– Wombats that are just newly born, drag their selves into the backwards-facing mother wombat’s pouch. The newborn wombat then, attaches itself to a nipple and stays there for a couple of months. Young wombats are trained after 15 months and are sexually mature at 18 months of age. The time spent with the mother wombat actually depends on the sexuality of the offspring or the young wombat. Male wombats are ostracized much earlier than a female wombat.
Wombats Australian Marsupials
Behavior and Ecology of Wombats
– Wombats have a very very slow metabolism almost extraordinarily slow. It takes around 14 days to complete digestion, which works to their advantage for their survival in arid conditions. Plus resting in their burrows makes their metabolism slower. It slows down up to 60-70% of its normal digestion rate.
– Wombats in general move slowly and for this reason they are known for taking shortcuts, but when they are threatened they can reach up to 40 kilometers per hour (25 mph) and they can maintain that speed for up to a minute and 30 seconds.
– A wombat can run at 40 km/h for a short distance.
– Wombats defend their home territories which are centered in their burrows; they also react aggressively to intruders.
– Wombats occupy a range of up to 57 acres, while the hairy-nosed species have much smaller ranges of no more than 9.9 acres.
– Dingoes and Tasmanian Devils prey on wombats.
– The wombat’s primary defense is its toughened rear hide with most of its posterior is made out of cartilage. And also their strong legs and claws are good for digging burrows to live in and also for defending their selves.
– A wombats tail is an unmeaningful one. Because of this, it’s difficult for any predator that follows a wombat into its tunnel/burrow to bite and injure its target, because a wombat’s tail is quite short only 2.5 cm long sometimes even shorter.
– When a wombat is attacked, it dives into a nearby tunnel, using their rump (behind) to block a pursuing predator or an attacker. There are also times where in a wombat allows an intruder to force its head over their back and then, they use their powerful legs to crush the head mainly the skull of the intruder against the roof of the burrow or drive it off with 2 legged donkey kicks. They do this by kicking both of their hind feet at the same time. Also they specially do this when they are grasped on the back.
– Humans who accidentally find themselves in an affray or a close encounter with a wombat, it is best for the human to scale a tree or hide behind a tree and wait until the wombat calms down and leave.
– An attacked human can receive puncture wounds from wombat claws and as well as bites.
– Wombats are very shy animals. Most of the day they sleep in their burrows. And in the evening or night they go out to look for food making them nocturnal animals.
– Although wombats look very cute and adorable, they can be extremely aggressive, dangerous and threatening. When startled they can charge humans and bowl them over with the risks of broken bones from the fall.
– Wombats have a relatively large brain compared to other Australian marsupials. This combined with strong instincts upon maturity, allows a captive hand/human raised wombat to be easily released to the wild.
– Wombats have their own way or method in keeping theirselves clean. They give theirselves dust baths. They do this by laying on their side and scoop sand/dust over their bodies.
– Wombats’ teeth grow continuously. That’s why they don’t hesitate to gnaw or chew on anything. Because if they break a tooth/teeth, it’ll just grow back.
– Before being protected by law, the wombat’s fur was often hunted for its value.
– Wombat droppings are called scats. Each scat has a different and distinct smell. They purposely leave their scats outside their burrows’ opening, because it helps a wombat find its own burrow when it goes back after a busy night of looking for food.
– The average life-span of a wombat is up to or around 30 years.