Types of Wombats-Common wombats
The world has classified wombats into different species, among them; the two basic types of classifications of Wombats are Hairy – nosed wombats and common wombats. This article will increase your knowledge about common wombats.
Description About common Wombats:
Common wombats are known by various names like Coarse haired wombat, Forest wombat, Naked Nose Wombat etc. Common wombats are usually found in the southern regions of Australia and Tasmania where the temperature is cooler and the terrain is hilly and mountainous.
Common Wombats are:
35 to 45 inches in length.
About 14 inches in height.
Of 48 to 86 pounds. Their weight depends on how big or small wombat is.
Their heads are in a more rounded shape than the hairy-nosed wombats.
Their face is marked by a bare, shiny black nose with granular skin and small rounded and triangular shaped ears. They have coarse, thick and bristle-like fur.
Their fur is longer than other wombats which suit the colder and wetter climate in which they live.
They usually have sandy or yellowish color but their colour may also be brown or black, depending on the colour of the dirt they dig.
The population density of common wombats in favourable conditions ranges from 0.3 to 0.5 per hectare.
They may form colonies and visit each others tunnels. Being territorial, they have a feature to mark their home range and to reach there by smelling it. Common wombats are usually at risk because they are unprotected therefore steps should be taken to protect them.
The Different Species of Wombats
The extremely cute and adorable wombats are found in Australia. This large, pudgy mammal is a marsupial, or pouched animal also usually found on nearby scattered islands.
Claws and Tooth
Wombats have long claws that are adapted for digging, and they live in burrows, from which they emerge at night to feed on grasses and other plants.
The teeth of wombats are of continuous growth, and, a single pair of chisel like incisors is found in each jaw.
There are three species of Wombats (all only found in Australia):
The common –
It is distinguishably from its cousins the Southern, and Northern Hairy nosed wombats mainly by its nose which is naked, smaller ears and a more rounded head and longer fur due to its living in the colder regions of Australia.
These are strong, stout, sturdy and can move most things in their way. Adult wombats weigh in between 17kg and 40kg in a body length of between 80 cm and 130 cm with the males being a bit larger than the females.
Northern Hairy Nosed –
It is Australia’s most endangered mammal and is found in New South Wales and Victoria.
However it now survives only in a small national park near the Epping Forest Station in tropical Queensland.
This wombat grows up to a height of 80 to 100 centimetres and its tail is 3 to 5 centimetres in length. They weigh up to 50 kilos, the female counterparts being heavier than the male one.
Southern Hairy Nosed-
This wombat is South Australia’s state emblem. Its main difference in looks to the common wombat is that it has a broader nose is covered in fine hairs, which is smaller, has larger more pointy ears and its grey fur is silkier to the touch.
These wombats are found in locations which are generally semi arid to arid, and include grass plains, as well as savannas, coastal dunes and/or small scattered shrubs.
The Adorable and Cute WOMBATS
Wombats are Australian marsupials belonging to the Vombatidae family. Extremely cute and adorable, these wombats love to dig. Wombats are really small and grow up to a height of approximately 1 metre in length having a very tiny tail. These wombats may look small, but are extremely muscular. These furry and cute looking wombats are nocturnal, naturally wild by nature have extremely powerful claws and rodent like front teeth.
A distinctive feature of this furry little creature is its backward pouch the biggest advantage of it being protection of its young one from dirt when it digs.
Wombats are herbivores and their diet consists mainly of grass, herbs, roots, bark etc.
Wombats have extremely sharp teeth which grow throughout the duration of their life, even if they lose a teeth, it grows back in no time.
They have large paws and long claws which assist them in digging their burrows.
They can be dangerous too and can bite really hard for those who try to intrude their home and create a nuisance for them.
There are three species of wombats namely:
Northern hairy nosed
Southern hairy nosed
All of them are found in Australia.
A wombat doesn’t make its burrow very spacious but it makes it enough spacious for it to move around in it.
A wombat has two sleeping positions:
When it lays on its back to sleep, a relaxation position for a long deep sleep. When a wombat sleeps in that position it is very still and one may assume it to be dead.
When the wombat needs to control its body temperature, they sleep in the curled up position especially during the windy and cold weather.
Places Wombats can Live
Wombats are one of the cutest creatures one could see in the wildlife. The very first thing comes in mind when we see a wombat that I must pet it in my home. But they are not good pets, as homes are not suitable place to keep the wombats. Their habits do not match with habits of those animals we prefer to keep as pets.
Places Suitable for wombats
Wombats are more comfortable on the open places as compare to homes and cages and tree houses. The best places for wombats are woodlands and more preferred semi arid open woodlands. As their basic food is native grass so, it best to keep them at their native place that is woodlands keeping them at some other place would affect their eating habits.
The main reason behind the fact that the wombats could not live well at some other place than their native, place is their sensitive and slow metabolism. Their metabolism is about 60 to 70 percent slower as compare to normal metabolism so, they could eat and digest very selective things which make very selective places suitable for their living.
Common wombats are more likely to live at heath, open woodland and costal scrub. These are mainly habitats of Eucalypt forest, as it eats native grass, bushes and tree roots.
Southern hairy nose wombats live at scrubland, heath and acacia and Eucalypt woodland. Their preferred diet is young shots of the native grass.
Northern hairy nose wombats purely lives on native grass so, the best place these wombats are live is open woodlands and semi arid woodlands.
How Do Wombats Survive?
Know how do Wombats Survive
Have you ever seen an animal that would look like a little bear? You want t see one? Let’s look at the world of wombats. It might not be that familiar since wombats are living mostly in Australian territories. Here are some quick actualities about wombats and their diet.
Wombats are marsupials wherein they carry their young in a pouch
Hunt, live and play by day and rest by night
They can dig onto the ground using their long claws and front teeth
Lived in a large hole
Life span is from 5 years to more than 30 years
Herbivores in which the only eat grass, herb and alike
There are two kinds of wombats, namely common wombat and hairy-nosed wombat
Wombats are absolutely herbivores and they love to eat roots grasses, fungi like puffballs and mushrooms, bushes and trees, inner bark of some trees, leaves, shrubs, marsh plants and mosses. Although these two kinds are both herbivorous their food selection varies a lot.
The common wombats’ diet consists of the snow tussock grass and in addition moss is its favorite.
They also look for foods by the side of the seashore and sometimes they eat the vegetables from nearby farms.
Hairy-nosed wombat can be classified as southern and northern hairy-nosed wombat.
Southern hairy-nosed wombat like better the perennial grasses
Northern hairy-nosed wombat loves to eat spear, poa and tussock grasses
Diet of a wombat is nutritionally poor thus they need to conserve energy by having slow metabolic rate. Even if that’s the case, their digestive system is very much efficient.
Different Characteristics of Wombats
The Giant Wombat
The giant wombat is the biggest marsupial animal. These animals are also known as Australian Megafauna.
Australian megafaunas cannot be found now. But some are still living. Among these are- Kangaroo, Wombat, and Dingo etc.
The giant wombats are 10feet long and have a weight about 2786kg. Due to their physical appearance they looked like a rhinoceros. The giant wombats were discovered in the early 1830 in New South Wales.
Common wombats are able to deliver several types of sounds. The hairy nosed wombats can also make many sounds but not as much as their common counterparts.
During the mating season, the wombats are more vocal. The make a hissing sound to show anger.
Wombats can also make a grunting noise or a clicking noise. They can also make a rumbling noise to show anger.
The child wombats interact with their mother with a sort of hissing sound. Wombats can even make a snoring sound while sleeping.
Wombats generally sleep on their back, with the feet upward. The perfectly get fitted in their place of shelter, usually a hole.
Wombats also sleep in a curled up position. Wombats sleep in this position to keep them warm. Wombats even snore during sleep like human beings.
Wombats are the main source of attractions in the zoo in Australia. These furry animals are very cute in their appearance.
Wombats have short legs and a very small tail. The origin of wombats is mainly the forest and mountain areas of Australia.
A Few FACTS about Wombats
Small yet powerful creatures
Wombats use their claws to dig burrows in open grasslands and eucalyptus forests. They live in these burrows, which can become extensive tunnel-and-chamber complexes.
Common wombats are solitary and inhabit their own burrows, while other species may be more social and live together in larger burrow groups called colonies.
Wombats are nocturnal and emerge to feed at night on grasses, roots, and bark. They have rodent like incisors that never stop growing and are gnawed down on some of their tougher vegetarian fare.
Why they are endangered?
The field and pasture damage caused by wombat burrowing can be a destructive nuisance to ranchers and farmers.
Wombats have been hunted for this behaviour, as well as for their fur and simply for sport. Some species (the northern hairy-nosed wombats) are now critically endangered, while others (the common or coarse-haired wombat) are still hunted as vermin.
Space for all wombats is at a premium as farm and ranch lands increasingly replace natural space.
Some cool facts about wombats are as follows:
The average wombat is about 1 meter (40 inches) long and weighs about 25 kg.
Wombats can live from about 5 years to over 30 years.
Wombats can be anything from a sandy colour to brown or black to grey.
They live in large burrows up to 30 meters (100 feet) long.
They eat mainly grasses and roots and are nocturnal grazers.
How many Wombat Babies?
Question from Casey:
How many offsprings does a wombat have and how many babies does a wombat have?
The Wombat Answers:
A female wombat can give birth to one baby only. But like with every other creature there’s a chance that a wombat can give birth to twins. This happens in rare occasions. And the female wombat usually gives birth around spring time. I hope this answered your question.
Can Wombats eat meat?
Question from Susan D. (Toronto,Canada):
Is there a possibility for a herbivore animal like a wombat or giraffe to eat meat?
The Wombat Answers:
There’s no possibility because, their digestive systems are not the strong enough or are not made for tough stuff like meat. With the wombat’s case, their metabolism is extremely slow and leaves or grass is the most appropriate stuff for them to eat.
Is it possible for a wombat to give birth to twins?
Question from Pritesh (India):
Is it possible for a wombat to give birth to twins?
The Wombat Answers:
Yes, it is very possible it helps that they’re mammals.